Home / World / Sports / EASTERN RFA Elections: Full List Of Newly Elected Executive Council Members.

EASTERN RFA Elections: Full List Of Newly Elected Executive Council Members.

Division Two Clubs, DFA’s chairmen, Juvenile Clubs, Coaches, Referees and Women’s Football in Eastern Region today, elected their representatives on the newly constituted Executive Council position in Koforidua.

Ten football administrators were elected onto the 11-men Executive Council position at the Church of Christ Latter – Day Saint Cultural Hall on Thursday, February 20, 2020.

 

The newly constituted Executive Council comprises of Three representatives from registered 2nd Division clubs, two from the DFA’s chairmen, one from Coaches, one from Referees, Two from Juvenile clubs and one member for Women’s Football as required in the statutes of the Ghana Football. A slot has been automaticallyRegional Football Association Chairman.

 

Madam Victoria Ansah had 6 votes to beat off competition from Micheal Djabi who had 2 votes at the end of the election to win the slot for Women’s Football to serve on the 11-men Executive Council. With the two DFA’s chairmen, Braimah Abubakari had 16 votes and Misbahu Fuseini had 10 votes to grab themselves the two slots.

 

On the slot for 2nd division clubs, Yussif Rockson and Enock Agyare Addo polled the highest votes of 52 along with Nana Appiah Sarpong had 41 votes to get the slot to serve on the council.

 

Eastern Regional Coaches Association chairman Abdul Karim Zito managed to win coaches slot unopposed to the Executive Council with Mr. Emmanuel Ampem Darko also accumulated 52 votes to win the referees solt to serve on the council.

 

Below is the full list of the New Executive Council:

COACHES ASSOCIATION

Abdul Karim Zito. – Unopposed

JUVENILE CLUBS

Rev. Samuel Kotoka. – Unopposed

Mohammed Saliu. – Unopposed

DFA’S CHAIRMEN

Abubakari Brimah. – Elected

Misbhu Fusieni. – Elected

WOMEN’S FOOTBALL

Madam Victoria Ansah. – Elected

Mr. Michael Djabi. – Elected

REFEREES ASSOCIATION

Emmanuel Ampem Darko. – Elected

2ND DIVISION CLUBS

Enock Agyare Addo. – Elected

Yussif Rockson. – Elected

Nana Appiah Sarpong. – Elected

EASTERN RFA COMMUNICATIONS DEVELOPMENT.

About Opoku Solomon

Check Also

HomeBase TV to telecast first ever Ghana Beach Soccer show

Beginning Wednesday 17th March 2020, Homebase TV will air the first ever all exclusive beach …

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: